Blog

Privacy Policy

Accela Staff is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all the personal information in our care. Therefore, we have established this policy to govern how we collect, use and retain personal information.

 

We collect personal information in compliance with applicable laws and ethical business practices, in order to provide services and to conduct business. We limit the information we collect to that which is necessary for, or related to, these purposes. We may use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, other purposes you consent to, or as required or permitted by law. We will not share your personal information, without your consent, with any organization outside our company. We will keep your personal information only as long as needed to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected or as required or permitted by law. We will protect personal information with security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, release or use.

 

We are committed to handling the personal information under our control with care. We have designated individuals who are responsible for monitoring our ongoing compliance with the Privacy Policy. We will continue to develop policies and practices to ensure that personal information is handled in strict accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act.

Personal Care

Personal care in Richmond Hill

When your loved one develops critical illness requiring admission to a medical unit, she will most likely respond well to treatment. However, nurses will notice that she might cry and look sad. In this case, nurses will try to reassure her, but she will turn away from them. Your loved one will talk about losing her dignity because she will not be able take care of herself.

 

At Accela Staff, our intent is to be truly present with your loved one, to hear about her reality and the meaning of her life. We recognize that the most important thing to your loved one is dignity. So, we will ask what dignity means for her.

 

With no hesitation, your loved one will say that dignity is being able to be in her own home, cooking a meal, and getting herself to the bathroom. She will speak of the importance of going to church every Sunday and seeing her friends. For your loved one, dignity is about remembering the good life she has lived.

 

Based on your loved one’s personal description of her life and the importance of dignity, we will plan, implement and evaluate ways to focus on and enhance her desire to keep living with dignity. We understand that it can be challenging to shift from thinking of client care in terms of problems to seeing client care in terms of honoring the experiences and values most important from the person’s perspective.

personal care in richmond hill

We make a difference most directly by listening and providing the help that your loved one wants and needs. Our health care providers will move beyond thinking of her concerns with dignity as a problem. They will create care plans to focus on how your loved one wants to live with dignity in the hospital or her home.

 

We recognize how important it would be to assist your loved one with activities of daily living and to ask her about her life. Your loved one will be transformed in the eyes of our health care professionals – from problem to person, from depression to possibility, from diagnosis to dignity.

If your loved one needs Safe Personal Care in Richmond Hill, our health care professionals can help.